2019 Nominees

Friends of AUDELCO
2018 – 2019 Theatre Season
“The VIV” NOMINEES

LIGHTING DESIGN

 Andre C. Allen (Dot)

 Jane Cox (The Secret Life of Bees)

 Alan C. Edwards (Native Son)

 Adam Honoré (Ain’t No Mo’)

 Allen Lee Hughes (Toni Stone)

 Antoinette Tynes (Looking for Leroy)

SET DESIGN

 Chris Cumberbatch (Looking for Leroy)

 Riccardo Hernandez (Toni Stone)

 Kimie Nishikawa (The Light)

 Clint Ramos (By the Way, Meet Vera Stark)

 Matt Saunders (Daddy)

COSTUME DESIGN

 Carolyn Adams (The Haunting of Lin Manuel Miranda)

 Carolyn Adams (The Savage Queen)

 Dede M. Ayite (By the Way, Meet Vera Stark)

” Dede M. Ayite (The Secret Life of Bees)

 Jarrod Barnes (Dot)

 Emilio Sosa (Much Ado About Nothing)

SOUND DESIGN

 Emily Auciello (Ain’t No Mo’)

 Justin Ellington (Fireflies)

 Matthew Head (Dot)

 Dan Moses Schreier (The Secret Life of Bees)

 David Wright (The Savage Queen)

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

 Kamilah Forbes (By the Way, Meet Vera Stark)

 Petronia Paley (Looking for Leroy)

 Colette Robert (Behind the Sheet)

 Seret Scott (Native Son)

 Stevie Walker-Webb (Ain’t No Mo’)

DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

 Dev Bondarin (Caroline, or Change)

 Carl Cofield (The Bacchae)

 Sam Gold (The Secret Life of Bees)

 Kenny Leon (Much Ado About Nothing)

PLAYWRIGHT

 Jordan E. Cooper (Ain’t No Mo’)

 Lydia Diamond (Toni Stone)

 Jackie Sibblies Drury (Fairview)

 Nambi E. Kelley (Native Son)

 Larry Muhammad (Looking for Leroy)

 Charly Evon Simpson (Behind the Sheet)

FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

 Harvy Blanks (Toni Stone)

 Teagle F. Bougere (Coriolanus)

 J. Bernard Calloway (Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine)

 Jordan E. Cooper (Ain’t No Mo’)

 James Holloway (Separate and Equal)

 Robert Turner (The Haunting of Lin Manuel Miranda)

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

 Rosalyn Coleman (Native Son)

 Roz Fox (The Haunting of Lin Manuel Miranda)

 Tinashe Kajese-Bolden (Dot)

 Cristina Pitter (Behind the Sheet)

 Heather Alicia Simms (By the Way, Meet Vera Stark)

 Charlayne Woodard (Daddy)

LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

 Jason B. Brown (The Bacchae)

 Grantham Coleman (Much Ado About Nothing)

 Sydney James Harcourt (Girl from the North Country)

 Larry Owens (A Strange Loop)

 Chris Stack (The Secret Life of Bees)

LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

 Jeannette Bayardelle (Girl from the North Country)

 Danielle Brooks (Much Ado About Nothing)

 LaDonna Burns (Caroline, or Change)

 LaChanze (The Secret Life of Bees)

 Saycon Sengbloh (The Secret Life of Bees)

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

 Chuck Cooper (Much Ado About Nothing)

 R. J. Foster (The Bacchae)

 Tyrone Mitchell Henderson (Much Ado About Nothing)

 John-Andrew Morrison (A Strange Loop)

 Tony Perry (Caroline, or Change)

 Nathaniel Stampley (The Secret Life of Bees

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

 Eisa Davis (The Secret Life of Bees)

 Sharae Moultrie (Caroline, or Change)

 Margaret Odette (Much Ado About Nothing)

 Nattalyee Randall (Caroline, or Change)

 Elizabeth Teeter (The Secret Life of Bees)

 Olivia Washington (Much Ado About Nothing)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR

 Jason Hart (The Secret Life of Bees)

 Gareth Hobbs (The B-Side: “Negro Folklore from Texas State Prisons)

 Frederick Kennedy (The Bacchae)

 Rona Siddiqui (A Strange Loop)

 Jason Michael Webb (Much Ado About Nothing)

CHOREOGRAPHY

 Camille A. Brown (Much Ado About Nothing)

 Camille A. Brown (Toni Stone)

 Lawrence M. Jackson (Separate and Equal)

 Tiffany Rea-Fisher (The Bacchae)

 Chris Walker (The Secret Life of Bees)

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

 Boesman and Lena (Signature Theatre Company)

 Fireflies (Atlantic Theater Company)

 Looking for Leroy (New Federal Theatre/Castillo Theatre)

 The Key Game (Banana Boat Productions/New Perspective Theatre Co.)

 The Light (MCC Theater)

 The Rolling Stone (Lincoln Center Theater)

SOLO PERFORMANCE

 Richarda Abrams (First by Faith: The Life of Mary McLeod Bethune)

 Helena D. Lewis (SHEnanigans)

 Dierdra McDowell (Down to Eartha)

 Bill Posley (The Day I Became Black)

 Brenda Pressley (Proof of Love)

 Malaika Uwamahoro (Miracle in Rwanda)

LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

 Adrian Baidoo (Separate and Equal)

 Jason Bowen (Native Son)

 Marchánt Davis (Ain’t No Mo’)

 Galen Ryan Kane (Native Son)

 Keith Randolph Smith (Lockdown)

LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

 Pamela Afesi (Separate and Equal)

 Cherise Boothe (Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine)

 Denise Burse (Dot)

 Jessica Frances Dukes (By the Way, Meet Vera Stark)

 Naomi Lorrain (Behind the Sheet)

 April Matthis (Toni Stone)

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

 Caroline, or Change (Astoria Performing Arts Center)

 The Bacchae (Classical Theatre of Harlem)

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

 Boesman and Lena (Signature Theatre Company)

 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark (Signature Theatre Company)

 Dot (Billie Holiday Theatre)

 Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine (Signature Theatre Company)

 Reunion in Bartersville (Black Spectrum Theatre Company)

BEST MUSICAL

 Much Ado About Nothing (The Public Theater)

 The Secret Life of Bees (Atlantic Theater Company)

BEST PLAY

 Ain’t No Mo’ (The Public Theater)

 Behind the Sheet (Ensemble Studio Theatre)

 Looking for Leroy (New Federal Theatre/Castillo Theatre)

 Native Son (The Acting Company)

The Rolling Stone (Lincoln Center Theater)

 Toni Stone (Roundabout Theatre)


47TH ANNUAL VIVIAN ROBINSON
AUDELCO RECOGNITION AWARDS
“THE VIV” for Excellence in Black Theatre

“THE LEGACY CONTINUES”

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2019
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM

TRIBECA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
199 Chambers St, New York, NY 10007